Safran Vectronix AG

Safran Vectronix Building Switzerland

privacy policy

Safran Vectronix Privacy Policy

Introduction

Safran Vectronix AG (“Vectronix”) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our Sites and the pages therein and users of the other services (“Services”) available through our Sites.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not proceed to further Sites of Vectronix.

The Sites include the Corporate Website www.safran-vectronix.com, the customer portal www.myvectronix.ch, and all product-specific Microsites like coldipc.vectronix.chmoskitoTI.vectronix.chwww.terrapin-x.com (collectively, the “Site”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this Site, you consent to our collection and use of information set forth in this Privacy Policy. Please do not use the Site if you are below the age of 16.

“User Information” means all personally identifiable information and any other forms of information discussed in the Privacy Policy, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of a user’s computer.

The Privacy Policy details our commitment to protect your information and the limited manner in which we will use that information to provide and improve our provision of the Services. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, process and use your Personal data when you visit and/or use (register) the Site to ensure that the information you provide us remains private and are used only for the purposes set forth herein.

Vectronix will collect, process and use your personal data in compliance with the principles of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) and in accordance with the principles described below.

 

Collection and use of information

If you are a visitor of the Site

Personal data that we collect, process and use in connection with the Site includes not only information that we actively collect while you interact with the Site but also information that you voluntarily provide to us over the Site in various contexts (e.g., when you download documentation from our Site, when you send an e-mail to our customer service, when you fill in an online form etc.). When you register for our Vectronix portal, additional data is collected, therefore please refer to “If you register on our Site”.

In order to improve navigation on its Site, Vectronix uses the following types of cookies and technologies in connection with the Site and collects certain data during your visit:

  • The Site uses cookies which are essential to make the Site work correctly and are strictly necessary in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features.
    Cookies are small text files that our Site can send to your browser for storage on your hard drive or any device used for Internet consultation. Cookies can make your use of our Site easier by saving your status and preferences upon visits to our Site. The cookies are refreshed every time you enter the Site. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent. We may use cookies to enable the Site to customize some of its information for your convenience, such as “remembering” the language you selected; and in some instances, to associate you with your user information. For example, through the use of cookies we may provide a service so that you can login automatically and thereby save you time. Although rejection of cookies will not interfere with your ability to interact with most of our Site, you may need to accept cookies in order to login and use certain interactive Services on the Site.

  • The Site uses Google analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer to help analyze the use of the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Site (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Site operators and providing other Site activity and internet related services. In addition, Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser, we would point out, however, that you can use in this case not all the features of this Site. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described and for the aforementioned purpose. You can withdraw your consent to the data collection and storage at any time with effect for the future. Alternatively, you can opt Add-on use of Google Analytics, if available for your browser.

  • The Site uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a service provided by Google. The Google Tag Manager is a platform / code management tool. The tool does not collect any Personal data, but causes the triggering of other tags, which may contain your data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabling is done at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

By using our Site, you accept this Privacy Policy. Some forms on our Site also include a check box asking you for permission for us to process data. By clicking Yes, you consent your approval concerning the processing of data collected about you in the above-mentioned manner and for the purpose described. You can modify your cookies settings, or refuse to accept cookies at all, thus limiting the amount of Personal data that we receive about you. The “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers tells you how to prevent (opt out) your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please be aware, however, that you might then not be able to take advantage of some functions and features of the Site.

If you get in touch with us or register on our Site

If you – in addition to visiting our Site – get in touch with us through the contact form, or if you register and send us communication, while at our Site,

  • we collect and store the Personal data you provide through this process (e.g. name, address, company, e-mail, country, phone number), username and if applicable your username and password.

If you engage in a transaction while logged on to our Site (e.g. in the case of a question concerning our products, organizing shipments, demo kit loans, technical problem or service returns), then

  • we collect and store information about the transaction,
  • we will further process data if it is necessary for entering or performing a contract or
  • if it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Vectronix is subject.

If you send us communications, then

  • we may collect such communications in a file specific to you.

If you register the Terrapin X app

Some features may require the registration of the Service, for example when you want to extend your warranty, receive information, software upgrades or support communication. You may continue to use the other features of the Service without signing in.

If you register, we collect and store the Personal data you provide through this, (e.g. name, age level, country/state, date of registration, address, e-mail address, phone number, total measurements, successful connections/failed connections, fail measurements) including the serial number and name of your connected device.

Our Service makes use of information about the use of the Service, including usage data like rangefinding information, error messages, technical data, transactions and location data.

Unless otherwise stated, we use random identifiers in connection with your Service data that do not identify you personally.

Why do we process Personal Data?

We use the information we collect from you as a registered user to build features that we hope will make the Services more attractive and easier for you to use. This may include better customer support and timely notice of new products and services. We may share User Information with our partners, affiliates and other entities within the Safran Group that are committed to serving your need for the Services and improving your user experience, but will require such third parties to abide by the standards of the Privacy Policy. We may also share aggregate anonymized data relating to activity on the Site and use of the Services, such as demographical and statistical information, for marketing, research and other purposes. Furthermore, we may need to disclose User Information to law enforcement or other government officials if appropriate for your protection or in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or our users to legal liability.

From time to time, our Site may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address) and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Site.

We send responses to all communications from users. Registered users will occasionally receive information on products, services or special deals. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter, notices or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by sending an email with “unsubscribe” written in the subject line of the email, or sending a letter to the addresses given above.

 

Access your information and complaints

Accessing, correcting, and updating your Personal data

If you have submitted personal information to Vectronix through the Site, or if someone else has submitted your personal information through the Site you can:

Receive, access, correct or update your Personal Information by sending an email to vectronix@safrangroup.com or sending a letter to:

Safran Vectronix AG
Attn: Webmaster
Max-Schmidheiny-Strasse 202
9435 Heerbrugg
Switzerland

Removal of Personal data

Upon your request, we will remove your Personal data from our database. If Personal data is removed, you will lose access to the parts of the Site for which you must provide such Personal data to gain access. After removal, we will only retain copies of such information as are necessary for us to perform a contract, comply with legal obligations, protect the vital interest of the data subject or are otherwise reasonably necessary. Removed and deleted information may persist in backup copies for no longer than is legally permissible, will not be available to others and will normally be overwritten within the regular course of business. Any Personal data provided as a part of a transaction represents a record of that business transaction that cannot be altered after the transaction is complete.

Complaints

Vectronix is committed to working with costumers to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy. Please send us your questions or comments regarding our privacy practices either via email or sending a letter to the addresses given above.

Vectronix will be happy to respond to your questions and comments.

If you are a EU citizen, you have the possibility to contact our EU representative Safran:
https://www.safran-group.com/legal-information

 

Miscellaneous

Links to other websites

The Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of User Information collected by Vectronix. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Such other websites are not controlled by us. When you visit such other website you do so at your own risk. Vectronix cannot, and does not, assume any responsibility or liability for such other websites, the content of such websites and their privacy practices, nor do we endorse them.

Legal regulation

Your use of this Site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Switzerland, without regard to choice of law provisions, and not by the 1980 U.N. Convention on contracts for the international sale of goods. You agree that jurisdiction over and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to this Site shall be in the ordinary courts at the place of business of Safran Vectronix in Balgach, Switzerland.

Those who choose to access this Site from locations outside Switzerland do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

Security

This Site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. Vectronix and its sub-contractors have implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your Personal data from unauthorized access or improper use, and we will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Vectronix may change the Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice, so please check it regularly for any changes or updates. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If you are registered and where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email with the new details. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.

Your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to the Privacy Policy and your assent to any modification thereto. If you do not agree with any of these terms in, please do not use this Site or submit any personal information.

Safran Vectronix AG
Max-Schmidheiny-Strasse 202
9435 Heerbrugg
Switzerland

This policy was last updated on 15 May 2018.